Privacy Policy

At Kumi we are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. This policy explains how we collect and use personal data that we obtain through our website and other means, such as email, in person or from other third-party sources.

The information that we collect about you will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018) and will not be disclosed, sold, rented or lended to any third parties outside Kumi. Your personal information is only available to authorised employees and contracted service providers managing this information for purposes of contacting you, subject to your preferences. 

You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make changes if necessary; you also have the right, assuming we are not obligated by law to refuse, to ask us to stop using the information. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 5 years after our last contact with you, at which point it will be deleted.

To have your information removed or rectified, or if you have any questions about our privacy policy or your information, please contact us: 

By post:

Kumi Consulting Ltd
14 Gray’s Inn Road
London
WC1X 8HN
United Kingdom

By email:

info@kumi.consulting

Information we collect

From you:

You may provide us with personal data when you are introduced to us, when we meet you in person, or when we are in contact by phone, email or via our website or otherwise. The categories of personal data you provide may include:

  • First and last name
  • Job title and company name
  • Email address
  • Mailing address
  • Telephone number
  • Any other identifier that permits Kumi to make contact with you.

From third parties:

We collect most of this personal data from you directly. However, we may also collect information about you from:

  • Publicly accessible sources
  • Information you have made public on websites associated with you or your company or on social media platforms such as LinkedIn
  • From a third party, e.g. a person who has introduced you to us or other professionals you may have worked with or you may engage.

Why personal information is collected

We only collect, use and process personal information when it is in our legitimate interests and will not be prejudicial or detrimental to you. Personal information is processed only for the following reasons:

Provision of services

  • Services provided to our customers and any information pertaining to those services
  • Maintenance of customer and supplier records and ensuring they are up to date and accurate.

Customer relationship management and direct marketing

  • Acquiring and maintaining contact information about previous, current and potential customers
  • Keeping our customers informed through newsletters and upcoming events that might be of interest.

Recruitment

  • To collect information about candidates applying for roles with Kumi. 

Legal obligations

  • Where we are obliged to disclose information as required by law or regulation.

Data collection through our website

In general, visiting our website (kumi.consulting) may be considered anonymous. We do not engage in any activities that will personally identify our visitors. However, we may collect, store and use information about your visits to our website and about your computer, tablet, mobile or other device through which you access the website. This includes the following information:

  • Internet protocol (IP) address, device identifier, your browser type and settings, operating system and platform, and geographical location
  • Information about visitors’ use of Kumi’s website, including pages viewed and search terms used.

Protection of personal information

Kumi uses appropriate technical and organisational safeguards to protect personal data both online and offline from unauthorised use, loss or destruction.

Only authorised personnel and third-party service providers are permitted access to personal data, and that access is limited by need.  Where data processing is carried out on our behalf by a third party, we take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to prevent unauthorised disclosure of personal data.

Kumi uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of data, including encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your data.

Kumi cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet or that unauthorised persons will not obtain access to personal data. In the event of a data breach, Kumi will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where required to do so.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your device to help this website to provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. You can find more information about cookies here.

Google Analytics

Our website currently sets cookies only through Google Analytics.

This cookie provides us with a visitor count and an understanding of how visitors move around and use the website.  We can then use this information to improve navigability of our website. The cookies we use do not collect personally identifiable information about you and we will not disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.

Additionally, Google Analytics only uses first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on any domain other than kumi.consulting. Further detailed information on Google Analytics cookies can be found here.

If you have a concern about how we handle your data, or you would like to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting The Information Commissioners Office.


This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018